CLUB DELEGATE PROGRAM
We are in the process of recruiting active Pennsylvania Golf Association members, to be a Club Delegate for your club.

 KEYSTONE PARTNERSHIP
The Keystone Partnership has been created by the Pennsylvania Golf Association in order that serious golfers can synergize with us in our efforts towards promoting Golf for the Commomwealth!

 FAQS
Who and what is The Pennsylvania Golf Association? Check out Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for all your answers.


37th Amateur Championship  
37th Amateur Championship
Philadelphia Cricket Club
July 21 - 23, 1950
Name
Rd 2
Rd 3 
Rd 4 
Semifinals
Final
George H. Rowbotham
Aronimink GC
Rowbotham
Wally Williams
5 & 4
North Fork CC
Creason
Lynn Creason
20 Holes
Lancaster CC
Creason
Andrew J. Davis
3 & 2
Merion GC
Creason
John Mohn
20 Holes
Berkshire CC
Binswanger
Jack F. Binswanger
2 Up
North Hills CC
Binswanger
George W. Cordonna
6 & 5
Plymouth CC
Cordonna
Gordon Stroup
21 Holes
Bedford Springs CC
Creason 
F.J. Allan
3 & 1
Fox Hill CC
Allan
Ted Sall
3 & 1
Green Valley CC
Allan
C. Edward Snyder
1 Up
Overbrook GC
Snyder
C.W. Carney
6 & 5
Hill Crest CC
Penecale
Samuel Penecale
3 & 2
Melrose CC
Penecale
P.J. Procario
6 & 5
Schenley Park CC
Penecale
Raymond F. McCabe
5 & 4
Philadelphia Cricket Club
Semple 
H.S. Semple
3 & 2
Allegheny CC
White
3 & 1
Art Byxbee
Lancaster CC
Byxbee
Harold Bilheimer
6 & 4
Brookside CC
Byxbee
Robert B Franklin
3 & 1
Aronimink GC
Steiner
Milton Steiner
4 & 3
Baldoc Hills CC
Kiesling
Sinclair Orcutt
19 Holes
Phoenixvile CC
Kiesling
C. Robert Kiesling
4 & 2
Huntingdon Valley CC
Kiesling
John Kunkle, Jr.
1 Up
St. Clair CC
Heller
Leo Heller
2 & 1
Tully-Secane CC
White
Lincoln Roden, III
5 & 4
Huntingdon Valley CC
Eaken
Rod Eaken
6 & 4
Berkshire CC
Eaken
Donald M. Wieland
4 & 3
Phoenixvile CC
Dinsmore
Bob Dinsmore
3 & 2
Berkshire CC
White
Neil White
3 & 2
Overbrook GC
White
Jason Bartell
4 & 3
Brackenridge Heights CC
White
Champion
Walter Graff, Jr.
5 & 4
Haverstick
Lu Lu CC
Graff
3 & 1
Stewart R. Kipe, Jr.
2 Up
Tully-Secane CC
Final
Semifinal
Rd 4
Rd 3
Rd 2
Name
Richard Allman
Allman
Philmont CC
3 & 2
George Creamer
Allman
CC of York
2 Up
William J. Platt
Gookin
Philadelphia Cricket Club
4 & 3
R. B. Gookin
Allman
Longue Vue Club
2 & 1
Richard A. Stephens
Stephens
Overbrook GC
6 & 4
H.G. Samsom, Jr.
Stephens
Longue Vue Club
7 & 6
Jay H. Raab
Davis
Philmont CC
1 Up
Wendell Davis
Beyer
Kittanning CC
1 Up
H.L. Beyer, Jr.
Beyer
Aronimink GC
2 & 1
R.E. Talley, Jr.
Beyer
Greensburg CC
7 & 6
P.H. Strubing
Strubing
Philadelphia Cricket Club
4 & 3
Steve Palko
Beyer
Aliquipa CC
2 & 1
Herb Strohman
Strohman
Lebanon CC
5 & 4
John F. Daly, Jr.
Brewer
Aronimink GC
5 & 4
Robert K. Brewer
Brewer
Cedarbrook CC
1 Up
A.J. Jordan
Stanton Heights CC
Haverstick
4 & 2
Clyde K. Oskin, Jr.
Oskin
Saucon Valley CC
5 & 4
Nic Miller
Oskin
Berkshire CC
6 & 5
Llyod K. Rudd
Haskell
Aronimink GC
2 & 1
S.K. Haskell
Oskin 
Westmoreland CC
20 Holes
J.B. Marshall
Mann
Irem Temple CC
2 & 1
Robert P. Mann
Houdry
Huntingdon Valley CC
4 & 3
R.K. McGeary
Houdry
Stanton Heights CC
4 & 2
Jaques Houdry
Haverstick
Merion GC
19 Holes
Guy C. Bates
Bates
Merion GC
3 & 2
Harry Gurrentz
Kiersky
Westmoreland CC
1 Up
John G. Hendrickson
Kiersky
Philadelphia Cricket Club
4 & 3
Bob Kiersky
Haverstick 
Pittsburgh Field Club
5 & 4
Norman Hardy
Cassel
St. Clair CC
5 & 3
Lin Cassel
Haverstick
Plymouth CC
3 & 2
Douglas Weiland
Haverstick
Phoenixvile CC
3 & 2
H.H. Haverstick, Jr.
Lancaster CC
[ Back ]

Copyright © 2017 The Pennsylvania Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.
Developed by AppNet Solutions