KEYSTONE PARTNERSHIP
The Keystone Partnership has been created by the Pennsylvania Golf Association in order that serious golfers can synergize with us in our efforts towards promoting Golf for the Commomwealth!

 CLUB DELEGATE PROGRAM
We are in the process of recruiting active Pennsylvania Golf Association members, to be a Club Delegate for your club.

 PAGA SPONSORSHIPS
We are pleased to announce sponsorships from Cutter & Buck and Sun Dog Eyewear.





 FAQS
Who and what is The Pennsylvania Golf Association? Check out Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for all your answers.

  JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

PAST CHAMPIONS

PAST CHAMPIONS

Year

Champion

Club

Score

Venue

2013

Michael Hoare Carlisle CC

140

Hershey C.C.

2012

Brandon Matthews Fox Hill CC

136

Hershey C.C.

2011

Reilly Erhardt Trenton CC

144

Hershey C.C.

2010

Jonathan Heydt Moselem Springs GC

139

Hershey C.C.

2009

Tucker Koch*

RiverCrest Golf Club & Preserve

143

Hershey C.C.

2008

Gregor Orlando*

The Kahkwa Club

139

Hershey C.C.

2007

Robert Galbreath, Jr.

Huntingdon Valley C.C.

139

Penn National G.C.

2006

Clayton Rotz

Chambersburg C.C.

141

Penn National G.C.

2005

Jimmy Markovitz

The Club at Nevillewood

138

Penn National G.C.

2004

Chad Bricker

Waynesborough C.C.

142

Penn National G.C.

2003

Craig Tallent

Merion G.C.

137

Penn National G.C.

2002

Blaine Peffley

Lebanon C.C.

144

Hershey G.C.

2001

Shawn Hall

Lancaster Host Resort

135

Hershey G.C.

2000

Nathan Shevchik

Whitford C.C.

140

Hershey G.C.

1999

Shane Gingrich

Lebanon C.C.

145

Hershey G.C.

1998

Brandon Knabb

Outdoor C.C.

143

Hershey G.C.

1997

Peyton Wallace*

Philadelphia Cricket

147

Hershey G.C.

1996

Johnathon C. Rusk

Yardley C.C.

145

Hershey G.C.

1995

Johnathon C. Rusk

Yardley C.C.

146

Hershey G.C.

1994

Scott Phillis*

C.C. of Meadville

153

Hershey G.C.

1993

Jefferson Dickson

Butler C.C.

143

Hershey G.C.

1992

Stephen Swartz

Blue Mountian C.C.

149

Hershey G.C.

1991

Brad McFadden*

Overbrook G.C.

149

Hershey G.C.

1990

Brad Hertzog

Meadia Heights G.C.

144

Hershey G.C.

1989

Brad Hertzog

Meadia Heights G.C.

149

Hershey G.C.

1988

Scott Shellenberger

Bucknell University

154

Hershey G.C.

1987

Jeff Craig

Radley Run C.C.

149

Hershey G.C.

In 1987 the event was changed to 36-Holes

1986

Greg Lesher

Lebanon C.C.

218

Hershey G.C.

1985

John A. Aber

Greensburg C.C.

221

Williamsport C.C.

1984

William G. Costin, IV.

Merion G.C.

220

Williamsport C.C.

1983

Patrick Haynes

ValleyBrook C.C.

226

Hershey G.C.

1982

Mike Davis

Chambersburg C.C.

220

Hershey G.C.

In 1982 the event was changed to 54-Holes

1981

Kurt W. Beck

ValleyBrook C.C.

296

Hershey G.C.

1980

Todd Thiele

Sunnehanna C.C.

296

Hershey G.C.

1979

Greg Sullivan

Hidden Valley C.C.

295

Hershey G.C.

1978

Richard Moore

Oakmont C.C.

299

Hershey G.C.

1977

James Spagnolo

Spring-Ford C.C.

289

Hershey G.C.

1976

Tim Burns

C.C. Scranton

305

Hershey G.C.

1975

Mike Forgash*

Waynesborough C.C.

298

Hershey G.C.

1974

John Hubbert, III.

Manufacturers G.C.

296

Hershey G.C.

1973

Mike Nicolette, Jr.

Pleasant Valley C.C.

294

Hershey G.C.

1972

Mike Phillips

Alquippa C.C.

297

Hershey G.C.

In 1972 the event was changed from match play to 72-Holes of stroke play

1971

Mike Phillips

Alquippa C.C./Kennett Square G. & C.C.

3&2

Hershey G.C.

d.Tom Sultzer

1970

Mike Phillips

Alquippa C.C./Sunnehana C.C.

5&4

Hershey G.C.

d. Joe O’ Donnell

1969

Bob MacWhinnie

Nottingham C.C./Waynesborough C.C.

1up

Hershey G.C.

d. Jim Dornseif

1968

Robert Fagan

Indian Valley C.C./Pittsburgh Field Club

3&2

Hershey G.C.

d. Al Beeken

1967

Bob Huber

C.C. Hershey/ Overbrook G.C.

2&1

Hershey G.C.

d. Andy Thompson

1966

Paul Russo

Torresdale-Frankford C.C./Overbrook G.C.

5&4

Hershey G.C.

d. Robert Green

1965

Andy Thompson

From:Overbrook G.C./Indian Valley C.C.

N/A

Hershey G.C.

d.Tom Apple

1964

Jerry Book

Lancaster C.C./Fox Hill C.C.

6&5

Hershey G.C.

d.Martin Monaghan

1963

Bill O’Donnell

Brookside C.C./Lancaster C.C.

3&2

Hershey G.C.

d.Tom Hacket

1962

Steve Probst

Manufacturers G. & C.C./Brookside C.C.

19th Hole

Lancaster C.C.

d.William O’ Donnell, III

1961

R. Jay Sigel

Bala C.C./Pittsburgh Field Club

3&1

Longue Vue Club

d. Jim Malone

1960

R. Jay Sigel

Bala C.C./Meadia Heights G.C.

5&4

Old York Road C.C.

d.King T. Knox

1959

George Mackanos

Alcoma C.C./Whitemarsh Valley C.C.

2up

Alcoma G.C.

d.Robert McMahon

1958

John Kennedy

Sandy Run C.C./Bala C.C.

7&6

Sunnybrook C.C.

d. R. Jay Sigel

1957

Jan Sternberg

Schenley Park G.C./ N/A

1up

Longue Vue Club

d.Jack Vernocy

1956

Robert Lindinger

St. Davids G.C./Oakmont C.C.

3&2

Gulph Mills G.C.

d.John Birmingham

1955

Jim Curti

Brackenridge Heights C.C./South Hills C.C.

3&1

South Hills C.C.

d. Jack Benson, Jr.

1954

Robert Donat

Huntingdon Valley C.C./Huntsville C.C.

8&7

Gulph Mills G.C.

d.George Potter

1953

Ron Schwarzel

Duquesne G.C./Sunnehanna C.C.

2up

Fox Chapel G.C.

d.Tom Wheeling

1952

Jim Ginsberg

Ashbourne C.C./Whitemarsh Valley C.C.

2&1

Merion G.C.

d.Francis Poore

1951

Charles Strack

C.C. York/Shannopin C.C.

4&2

Fox Chapel G.C.

d. Grant Morrow

* Won in Play-off

 

 

 
Copyright © 2014 The Pennsylvania Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.
Developed by AppNet Solutions