PAGA SPONSORSHIPS
We are pleased to announce that Allegheny Health Network has joined us as our Corporate Partner.




 CLUB DELEGATE PROGRAM
We are in the process of recruiting active Pennsylvania Golf Association members, to be a Club Delegate for your club.

 KEYSTONE PARTNERSHIP
The Keystone Partnership has been created by the Pennsylvania Golf Association in order that serious golfers can synergize with us in our efforts towards promoting Golf for the Commomwealth!

 FAQS
Who and what is The Pennsylvania Golf Association? Check out Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for all your answers.

  OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Past Champions

Past Champions

Year

Champion

Club Affiliation

Score

Runner-Up

Venue

2013

Andrew Mason Huntingdon Valley C.C.

212

John Popeck Commonwealth National G.C.

2012

Clayton Rotz Penn National G.C.

205

Matt Moot/Michael Van Sickle Nemacolin Woodlands Resort

2011

Mark Sheftic Merion G.C.

205

Kevin Shields Moselem Springs G.C.

2010

Robert Rohanna Nemacolin Woodlands

201

Blaine Peffley Applebrook G.C.

2009

Justin Smith Franklin, PA

213

Stu Ingraham Oakmont C.C.

2008

Mike Van Sickle Treesdale G.&C.C.

209

Nathan Smith/Robert Galbreath, Jr. Old York Road C.C.

2007

Mike Van Sickle Treesdale G.&C.C.

203

Richie Krebs Lancaster C.C.

2006

Kyle Davis Kennett Square, Pa

210

Sean Farren Nemacolin Woodlands Resort

2005

Sean Farren Oakmont, Pa

204

Kevin Shields Sunnybrook C.C.

2004

Ryan Sikora North Huntingdon, Pa

204

Bob Ford Pittsburgh Field Club

2003

Steven Wheatcroft* Washington, Pa

210

Kevin Shields Stonewall

2002

Terry Hertzog* Gulph Mills G.C.

212

John David Mazza Lancaster C.C.

2001

Jeff Daniels Harrisburg, Pa

208

Brian Kelly Sunnehanna C.C.

2000

Terry Hertzog Gulph Mills G.C.

206

John Pillar, Sr. Gulph Mills G.C.

1999

Terry Hatch Fountain Springs CC

205

John David Mazza Butler C.C.

1998

Stuart Ingraham Overbrook G.C.

202

Terry Hertzog Philadelphia Cricket Club

1997

Gene Fieger Overbrook G.C.

214

Jim Cichra St. Clair C.C.

Event changed to 54-hole format in 1997

1996

John Mazza Montour Heights G.C.

140

Jim Booros Moselem Springs G.C.

1995

Gene Fieger Overbrook G.C.

135

Bob Ford Longue Vue Club

1994

Paul Oglesby C.C. Hershey

134

Gene Fieger Bent Creek C.C.

1993

Bob Ford* Oakmont C.C.

134

John Klincholk Alleghney C.C.

1992

Mike Moses Eagle Lodge C.C.

136

Joe Boros C.C. Scranton

1991

Frank Dobbs* Spring-Ford C.C.

139

Kent Stauffer Butler C.C.

1990

R. Jay Sigel (A) Aronimink G.C.

140

Jim Furyk Rolling Green C.C.

1989

Joseph J. Boros* Pittsburgh Field Club

139

Bob Ford C.C. York

1988

GeneFieger Overbrook G.C.

143

Roy Vucinich Laural Valley C.C.

1987

Brian Kelly Mahoning Valley C.C.

140

Roy Vucinich Saucon Valley C.C.

1986

Frank Fuhrer, III. Pittsburgh Field Club

140

Dick Von Tacky, Jr. Oakmont C.C.

1985

Don De Angelis* Plymouth C.C.

139

Gene Fieger Philadelphia C.C.

1984

Roy Vucinich Alleghney C.C.

143

Frank Dobbs Sewickley Heights C.C.

1983

R. Jay Sigel* Aronimink G.C.

141

Gene Fieger Philadelphia Cricket

1982

Lee Raymond (A)* Rolling Hills C.C.

146

Jim Ferree St. Clair C.C.

1981

Bob Ford Oakmont C.C.

136

Jack Connelly Aronimink G.C.

1980

Bob Huber Indian Valley C.C.

143

John Rech Fox Chapel C.C.

1979

Ron Milanovich* Pinecrest C.C.

137

Bob Ford Butler C.C.

1978

R. Jay Sigel (A) Aronimink C.C.

143

Dick Von Tacky, Jr. Philadelphia C.C.

1977

Bob Ford Oakmont C.C.

141

Jeff Steinberg Longue Vue Club

1976

Jeff Steinberg Berkleigh C.C.

145

Andy Thompson Sunnybrook C.C.

1975

Steve Brewton (A)* Valleybrook C.C.

144

Bob Ford Pittsburgh Field Club

1974

R. Jay Sigel (A) Aronimink G.C.

143

Bob Huber Merion G.C.

1973

Tony Perla Sunnybrook C.C

144

Ron Milanovich Oakmont C.C.

1972

Andy Thompson Spring Ford C.C.

143

Ted McKensie Hershey G.C.

1971

Jack Kiefer Meadia Heights G.C.

146

Willie Maples Hershey G.C.

1970

James Masserio (A) Duquesne G.C.

147

Eli Marovich Sewickley Heights C.C.

1969

Tony Perla Philadelphia C.C.

149

Chuck Scally Philadelphia Cricket

1968

Ronald Stafford Longue Vue Club

138

Sam Penecale Green Oaks C.C.

1967

Robert Ross Philadelphia Cricket

143

Arnold Palmer Laural Valley C.C.

1966

Richard Bassett* Philadelphia Cricket

142

Roland Stafford/Gene Ferrell Hershey G.C.

1965

Robert Shave* Philadelphia C.C.

143

Robert Schoener Hershey G.C.

1964

Jerry Pisano Radnor Valley C.C.

136

Al Besselink Hershey G.C.

1963

Al Yancey Green Valley C.C.

143

Al Nelson Green Valley C.C.

1962

Henry Williams, Jr. Berkleigh C.C.

143

Buddy Heckman Hershey G.C.

1961

Al Besselink* Philmont C.C.

143

Henry Williams, Jr./Don Strough Hershey G.C.

1960

John Guenther, Jr. (A)* C.C. Hershey

143

Bob Batdorff, II./Bob Schoener, Jr. Hershey G.C.

1959

Robert "Skee" Riegel Radnor Valley C.C.

144

Henry Williams, Jr. Hershey G.C.

1958

Dick Sleichter Gettysburg C.C.

142

Dale Anderson Hershey G.C.

1957

Robert "Skee" Riegel Radnor Valley C.C.

145

Lew Worsham/Stan Dudas Hershey G.C.

1956

John Weitzel Hershey G.C.

143

Henry Williams, Jr. Hershey G.C.

1955

John Weitzel* Hershey G.C.

145

Henry Williams, Jr. Hershey G.C.

1954

Henry Williams Berkleigh C.C.

141

Sam Penecale Hershey G.C.

1953

Bo Winninger Oklahoma City, Ok

143

George Griffin/Jim Coleman Hershey G.C.

1952

George Griffin, Jr. Green Valley C.C.

143

Ken Gibson St. Davids G.C.

1951

Johnny Bulla Westmoreland C.C.

141

Lew Worsham Pittsburgh Field Club

1950

Jerry Barber Cedarbrook C.C.

137

Clarence Ehresman Manufacturers G. & C.C.

1949

Andy Gasper Unattached

138

John Bulla Alleghney C.C.

1948

Terl Johnson Plymouth C.C.

140

Ted Kroll St. Davids G.C.

1947

Steve Kovach Ligonier C.C.

142

Lew Worsham Fox Chapel C.C.

1946

Steve Kovach Ligonier C.C.

145

J.K. Reidy Aronimink G.C.

1945 World War II

1944 World War II

1943 World War II

1942

Sam Byrd Merion Cricket Club

132

Henry Ransom Shannopin C.C.

1941

Gene Kunes* Holmesburg C.C.

150

Terl Johnson Merion Cricket Club

1940

Sam Parks, Jr. South Hills C.C.

144

Art Clark Edgewood C.C.

1939

Ray Mangrum Oakmont C.C.

139

C. Schneider/M. Kowall/J. Thompson Llanerch C.C.

1938

Lloyd Mangrum Los Angeles, Ca

142

Ray Mangrum Pittsburgh Field Club

Event changed to 36-hole format in 1938

1937

Tony Penna Dayton, OH

289

B. Mehlhorn/W. Goggin/E. Oliver Merion Cricket Club

1936

Felix Serafin Scranton, Pa

295

Al Espinosa Oakmont C.C.

1935

Ray Mangrum Los Angeles, Ca

290

Clarence Clark Hershey G.C.

1934

Willie MacFarlane Tuckahoe, N.Y.

294

Perry del Vecchio Oakmont C.C.

1933

Dick Metz Deal, N.J.

N/A

Felix Serafin C.C. Scranton

1932

Vincent Eldred Pittsburgh, Pa

306

Emil Loeffler, Jr. Oakmont C.C.

1931

Felix Serafin Scranton, Pa

287

Ed Dudley Philadelphia Cricket

1930

Ed Dudley Concord C.C.

285

Vincent Eldred Alleghney C.C.

1929

Ed Dudley Concord C.C.

293

Tommy Armour Whitemarsh Valley C.C.

1928

Tommy Armour Congressional C.C.

296

Peter O Hara Oakmont C.C.

1927

John Farrell Mt. Vernon N.Y.

293

Emmitt French Philmont C.C.

1926

John Rogers Shannopin C.C.

289

Jock Hutchison/Leo Diegel Alleghney C.C.

1925

Joe Turnesa New York, N.Y.

291

J. Wood Platt Merion Cricket Club

1924

Emmitt French Youngstown C.C.

304

Charlie Rowe/Jock Hutchison Oakmont C.C.

Event changed to 72-hole format in 1924

1923

James Edmundson North Hills C.C.

150

David Cuthbert Huntingdon Valley C.C.

1922

Emil Loeffler Oakmont C.C.

138

Dave McKay Alleghney C.C.

1921

Cyril Walker Englewood C.C.

150

G.W. Hoffner(A)/C. Hoffner/E. Loeffler Merion Cricket Club

1920

Emil Loeffler Oakmont C.C.

150

Fred Brand Oakmont C.C.

1919

Charles Hoffner Philadelphia C.C.

152

J.J. Beadle Whitemarsh Valley C.C.

1918 World War I

1917 World War I

1916

Jock Hutchinson Alleghney C.C.

148

J.B. Crookston Alleghney C.C.

1915

Tom Anderson* Montclair C.C.

149

E.W. Loos Shawnee C.C.

1914

MacDonald Smith Oakmont C.C.

147

Jock Hutchison Oakmont C.C.

1913

James Thompson Philadelphia C.C.

147

Frank McLeod Oakmont C.C.

1912

Tom Anderson Oakmont C.C.

151

Norman Clark Oakmont C.C.

 

 
Copyright © 2014 The Pennsylvania Golf Association. All Rights Reserved.
Developed by AppNet Solutions