Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Women’s Amateur

Past Champions - Women's Amateur Championship

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2021 Jennifer Cleary Applecross Golf Club Sunnybrook Golf Club   Isabella Dilisio
2020 Katie James Fox Chapel Golf Club Lebanon Country Club   Megan McLean
Format changed to stroke play in 2020
2019 Jackie Rogowicz Yardley CC Philadelphia Cricket Club (Militia Hill) E Olivia Zambruno
2018 Kristen Obush Ligonier CC Ligonier CC W Lauren Waller
2017 Katie Miller Ligonier CC West Shore CC C Samantha Staudt
2016 Alessandra Liu Commonwealth National  Saucon Valley CC E Jackie Rogowicz
2015 Katie Miller Ligonier CC Sewickley Heights GC W Madelein Herr
2014 Isabella DiLisio Talamore CC Bent Creek CC C Allison Weaver
2013 Ellen Ceresko CC Scranton Gulph Mills GC E Lauren Waller
2012 Ellen Ceresko  CC of Scranton Allegheny CC  W Kate Scarpetta 
2011 Kelli Pry Coatesville CC CC of York C Kate Scarpetta
2010 Aurora Kan Hartefeld National GC Whitemarsh Valley CC E Catherine Elliott
2009 Margaret Pentrack Pittsburgh Field Club The Kahkwa Club W Jordan Craig
2008 Brittany Benvenuto Middletown CC Huntsville GC C Alison Bode
2007 Katie Miller Ligonier CC Manufacturers G&C E Carol S. Thompson
2006 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Oakmont CC W Jordan Craig
2005 Dayna Burleigh Talamore at Oak Terrace Lancaster CC C Christn Pacacha
2004 Cynthia Skilton Downingtown CC Huntingdon Valley CC E Lauren Lundy
2003 Cheryl Seamans Jericho National Shannopin CC W Carol S. Thompson
2002 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC West Shore CC C Kristen White
2001 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Jennifer Patterson
2000 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Pittsburgh Field Club W Jennifer Patterson
1999 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC CC of Scranton C Tiffany Fisher
1998 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Sunnybrook GC E Lisa McGill
1997 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Kahkwa Club W Mary Moan
1996 Mary Moan Saucon Valley CC Hershey CC C Carol S. Thompson
1995 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Merion GC E Nancy Porter
1994 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Fox Chapel GC W Connie Shorb
1993 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC CC of York C Bonnie George
1992 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Indian Valley CC E Calay Jaynes
1991 Debbie Eckroth Sunset GC The Country Club W Loraine Connolly
1990 Debbie Eckroth Sunset GC Lancaster CC C Carol S. Thompson
1989 Nicole Danforth Bucknell CC Gulph Mills CC E Jen Myers
1988 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Sunnehanna CC W Nicole Danforth
1987 Judith Johnson Oliver Allegheny CC West Shore CC C Liz Haines
1986 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Aronimink CC E Laura Hoover
1985 Carol Semple Thompson Allegheny CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Holly Vaughan
1984 Carol Semple Thompson Shannopin CC Shannopin CC W Judy Oliver
1983 Nancy Porter Engman Merion GC Valley CC C Carol S. Thompson
1982 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Saucon Valley E Connie Shorb
1981 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Sunnehanna CC W Judy Oliver
1980 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC CC of Harrisburg C Connie Shorb
1979 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Merion GC E Laura Lecker
1978 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Allegheny CC W Nancy Rubin
1977 Noreen Freil Uihlein (Mohler) Hershey CC Heidelberg CC C Linda Mescan
1976 Judith Johnson Oliver Fox Chapel GC Huntingdon Valley CC E Noreen UihIein
1975 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Kahkwa Club W Mary Conarro
1974 Connie Hirschman Shorb CC of York CC of York C Sandra Burns
1973 Judith E. Meister Lawrence Park GC Sunnybrook GC E Jan Fisher
1972 Connie E. Hirschman (Shorb) CC of York Sewickley Heights W Debbie Massey
1971 Mary Jane Fassinger New Castle CC Lancaster CC C Judy Johnson
1970 Judith J. Johnson (Oliver) Fox Chapel CC Gulph Mills GC E Roseanne S. Klinefelter
1969 Carol K. Semple (Thompson) Allegheny CC Fox Chapel GC W Sandy Burns
1968 Connie E. Hirschman (Shorb) CC of York West Shore CC C Jan Schulte
1967 Kay Hebert (Sloan) Lawrence Park GC Philmont CC E Mrs. Gene Genesio
1966 Roseanne S. Klinefelter Philadelphia Cricket Club Edgewood CC W Suzy Williams
1965 Betty M. Fehl Berkshire CC Valley CC C Roseanne S. Klinefelter
1964 Phyllis K. Semple Allegheny CC Merion GC E Mary Conarro
1963 Alice H. Gray Merion GC Allegheny CC W Phyllis Semple
1962 Virginia S. Dyson Valley CC CC of  Scranton C Phyllis Semple
1961 Alice H. Gray Merion GC Huntingdon Valley CC E Kitty Anderson
1960 Mary F. Capers Merion GC Fox Chapel GC W Roseanne S. Klinefelter
1959 Roseanne S. Klinefelter Manufacturers G&C Hershey CC C Diana Hoke
1958 Helen Sigel Wilson Philadelphia CC Gulph Mills E Ruth Nelson
1957 Jane Martin Oakmont CC Pittsburgh Field Club W Mrs. Albert Hayes
1956 Virginia S. Dyson Valley CC Reading CC C Maureen Reilly
1955 Dorothy Germain Porter Llanerch CC Merion GC E Phyllis Semple
1954 Mary F. Capers Merion GC Oakmont CC W  
1953 Annette C. Gessler (Kane) Whitemarsh CC CC of York C Betty Fehl
1952 Dorothy Germain Porter Llanerch CC Plymouth E  
1951 Annette C. Gessler Whitemarsh CC Allegheny CC W Jane Martin
1950 Betty M. Fehl (Fegley) Reading CC Berkshire C Annette Gessler
1949 Helen Sigel (Wilson) Philadelphia CC Spring Mill E Dorothy Porter
1948 Helen Sigel (Wilson) Philadelphia CC Pittsburgh Field Club W  
1947 Helen Sigel (Wilson) Philadelphia CC Harrisburg C  
1946 Dorothy Germain Porter Llanerch CC Whitemarsh E Mary Capers
1942-1945 WWII - No Tournament        
1941 Betty Abernethy Oakmont CC Oakmont W Jean Boggs
1940 Helen Sigel Philadelphia CC Scranton C Mary Capers
1939 Mary Morrison (Boyer) Hershey CC Overbrook E Helen Sigel
1938 Mary Kuhn Pittsburgh Field Club Pittsburgh Field Club W  
1937 Betty Abernethy Oakmont CC Berkshire CC C Jean Boggs
1936 Edith Quier (Flippen) Berkshire CC Merion GC E  
1935 Mary Kuhn Pittsburgh Field Club Oakmont W Frances Williams
1934 Dorothy Campbell Hurd Meion GC Hershey CC C Edith Quier
1933 Frances Williams (Lack) St. Davids GC Aronimink E Edith Quier

 

 

Past Champions - Women's Middle-Amateur

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2021 Katie Miller Gee Green Oaks CC Sunnybrook Golf Club   Katrin Wolfe
2020 Katie Miller & Molly Gorman* Green Oaks CC & Wyoming Vally CC Lebanon Country Club   Katrin Wolfe

 

Past Champions - Women's Senior Amateur

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2021 Lisa McGill Sunnybrook Golf Club Sunnybrook Golf Club   Suzi Spotleson & Karen Siegel
2020 Beth Ward Royal Manchester Golf Links Lebanon Country Club   Amy Kennedy
Format changed to stroke play in 2020
2019 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Philadelphia Cricket Club (Militia Hill) E Kerry Rutan
2018 Lisa McGill Sunnybrook GC Ligonier CC W  
2017 Beth Ward The Clubs at Colonial Ridge West Shore CC C  
2016 Beth Ward The Clubs at Colonial Ridge Saucon Valley CC E  
2015 Carol S. Thompson Allegheny CC Sewickley Heights GC W Noreen Mohler
2014 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Bent Creek CC C Alexandra Frazier
2013 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Gulf Mills GC E Wanda McGarry
2012 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Allegheny CC W Bonnie George
2011 Connie H. Shorb CC of York CC of York C Carol S. Thompson
2010 Lisa McGill Sunnybrook GC Whitemarsh Valley CC E Alexandra Frazier
2009 Alexandra Frazier Gulph Mills The Kahkwa Club W Noreen Mohler
2008 Noreen Mohler Northampton CC Huntsville GC C Barbara Pagana
2007 Terry Harbaugh Plymouth CC Manufacturers G&C E Liz Haines
2006 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Oakmont CC W Noreen Mohler
2005 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Lancaster CC C Barbara Pagana
2004 Bonnie George Ashbourne Huntingdon Valley CC E Jean Paddison
2003 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Shannopin CC W Betty Love
2002 Bonnie George Philmont CC West Shore CC C Connie Shorb
2001 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Philadelphia Cricket Club E Gail Brown
2000 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Pittsburgh Field Club W Betty Love
1999 Connie H. Shorb CC of York CC of Scranton C Betty Love
1998 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Sunnybrook GC E Maisie Barlow
1997 Connie H. Shorb CC of York Kahkwa Club W Gail Brown
1996 Joan Jones Sunset GC Hershey CC C  
1995 Cynthia Clough Aronimink GC Merion GC E  
1994 Maureen Paladino Kittanning CC Fox Chapel GC W Gail Brown
1993 Nancy Pierce Coatesville CC CC of York C Neva Cutler
1992 Maureen Paladino Kittanning CC Indian Valley CC E Sandy Shuey
1991 Sheila Selby Huntingdon Valley CC The Country Club, Meadville W Gail Brown
1990 Gail Brown Coatesville CC Lancaster CC C  
1989 Sheila Selby Huntingdon Valley CC Gulph Mills CC E  
1988 Mary Conarro Conewango Valley CC Sunnehanna CC W Jane Duncan
1987 Erma Keyes Coatesville CC West Shore CC C  
1986 Helen S. Wilson Philadelphia CC Aronimink CC E  
1985 Erma Keyes Coatesville CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Rav Gordon
1984 Helen Keithline Susquehanna Valley CC Shannopin CC W Erma Keyes
1983 Helen Keithline Susquehanna Valley CC Valley CC C Phyllis Semple
1982 Jean Lee CC of York Saucon Valley E Evelyn Moreland
1981 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Sunnehanna CC W Erma Keyes
1980 Rosa Eshelman Lancaster CC CC of Harrisburg C Erma Keyes
1979 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Merion GC E Adele Lebow
1978 Edith Pafford Allegheny CC Allegheny CC W  
1977 Erma Keyes Coatesville CC Heidelberg CC C  
1976 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Huntingdon Valley CC E Bobbie Rose
1975 Phyllis Semple Allegheny CC Kahkwa Club W Evelyn Moreland
1974 Jake Heath Lancaster CC CC of York C  
1973 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Sunnybrook GC E  
1972 Phyllis Semple Allegheny CC Sewickley Heights W  
1971 Evelyn Moreland Fox Chapel GC Lancaster CC C  
1970 Kitty Anderson CC of York Gulph Mills GC E Mary Capers

 

 

Past Champions - Women's Super-Senior Amateur

Year Champion Home Club Tournament Site Division Runner-Up
2021 Barbara Pagana Huntsville Golf club Sunnybrook Golf Club   Ruth Averback
2020 Barbara Pagana & Liz Haines Huntsville GC & Merion GC Lebanon Country Club   Bonnie George
Changed format to stroke play in 2020
2019 Liz Haines Merion GC Philadelphia Cricket Club (Militia Hill) E Karen McFadden
2018 Sheila Kassel Ligonier CC Ligonier CC W Sue Colton
2017 Linda Brodbeck Glen Oak CC West Shore CC C  
2016 Bonnie George Huntingdon Valley CC Saucon Valley CC E  
2015 None Held   Sewickley Heights GC W  
2014 Judy Owens Waynesborough CC Bent Creek CC C Sandy Shuey
2013 Judy Owens Waynesborough CC Gulf Mills GC E Terry Harbaugh
2012 Cynthia Clough Philadelphia Cricket Club Allegheny CC W Judy Owens
2011  Bonnie George Huntingdon Valley CC  CC of York C Cynthia Clough 
2010 Bonnie George Huntingdon Valley CC Whitemarsh Valley CC E Jan Albert
2009 Bonnie George Philmont CC The Kahkwa Club W Maisie Barlow
2008 Maisie Barlow Sunnybrook GC Huntsville GC C Gail Brown
2007 Maisie Barlow Sunnybrook GC Manufacturers' Golf & CC E Sheila Selby
2006 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC Oakmont CC W Mary Conaro
2005 Judy Cooke Spring Ford CC Lancaster  CC C Betty Love
2004 Gail Brown Coatesville CC Huntingdon Valley CC E Sheila Selby
2003 Gail Brown Coatesville CC Shannopin CC W Sheila Selby
2002 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC West Shore CC C Jan Burns
2001 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC Philadelphia Cricket Club E Meg Devitt
2000 Maureen Paladino Kittanning CC Pittsburgh Field Club W Ruth Rutter
1999 Shelia Selby Huntingdon Valley CC CC of Scranton C Jo Hensel
1998 Shirley Timins Indian Valley Sunnybrook GC E Jo Hensel
1997 Billie Hornbake Beaver Valley CC Kahlwa Club W Shirley Timins
1996 Jo Hensel Conestoga CC Hershey CC C Sue Byerly

 *Weather shortened to18-hole championship with co-champions.